Exciting Elections Results for CO Kids

Early Childhood Education, Elections | 11/05/2020

Krista Spurgin
Executive Director

This week some very exciting things happened in Colorado with the victory of measures to provide critical funding for students and schools and the election of many education champions to the Legislature and State Board of Education.

While we know many people are understandably focused on elections on the national level right now, (we are too and we continue calls for every vote to be counted) we want to take a minute to acknowledge incredible work to achieve victories for Colorado kids this election.

Proposition EE, Amendment B, and Denver’s 4A and 4B all passed. Stand for Children endorsed nine candidates for Colorado Senate,  15 candidates for Colorado House of Representatives, one candidate for State Board of Education,  two ballot measures, and the Denver Public Schools Bond and Mill.  We are proud to announce that all nine of our endorsed candidates were elected to the State Senate, 14 to the State House of Representatives and one to the State Board of education. You can find those results below.

Before I share that information, I would be remiss if I did not acknowledge and thank our incredible team and 53 volunteers that dedicated so much time to reaching out to voters about how to support education on the ballot this election.

Ballot Measures Passed 

Proposition EE: Colorado Tobacco and E-Cigarette Tax Increase for Health and Education Programs Measure   

Amendment B: Gallagher Amendment Repeal  

Denver Public Schools Bond and Mill Levy  

Colorado Senate  Education Champions Elected  

SD-8: Sen. Bob Rankin  

SD-19: Sen. Rachel Zenzinger  

SD-21: Sen. Dominick Moreno  

SD-25: Sen. Kevin Priola  

SD-26: Sen. Jeff Bridges  

SD-28: Rep. Janet Buckner  

SD-29: Sen. Rhonda Fields  

SD-31: Sen. Chris Hansen  

SD-33: Rep. James Coleman  

Colorado House of Representatives Education Champions Elected

HD-1: Rep. Susan Lontine  

HD-2: Rep. Alec Garnett  

HD-5: Rep. Alex Valdez  

HD-8: Rep. Leslie Herod  

HD-17: Rep. Tony Exum  

HD-22: Rep. Colin Larson  

HD-28: Rep. Kerry Tipper  

HD-30: Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet  

HD-31: Rep. Yadira Caraveo  

HD-33: Rep. Matt Gray  

HD-38: David Ortiz  

HD-40: Naquetta Ricks   

HD-59: Rep. Barbara McLachlan  

HD-61: Rep. Julie McCluskie 

State Board of Education  Education Champion Elected

State Board of Education CD-3: Joyce Rankin  

 

 

Share This Page

Add a comment